Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Hymen not broken. Possibility of pregnancy?

Hi, I had unprotected sex,but my partner withdrew only after a fewseconds after the ejaculation started,would this cause pregnancy?Also my hymen was very thick and we were trying to break it,but not sure whether we were successful.If the hymen is still intact would the above act could have any slim chance of pregnancy?
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healtcaremagic.

Only a small amount of the semen or the penile secretions can cause pregnancy .Intact Hyemen cannot reduce the risk of pregnancy.

If you had intercourse during the fertile period of your cycle then you may have to take emergency contraceptive pill which can avoid pregnancy.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor