Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can pre-ejaculatory fluid cause pregnancy?

i had unprotected sex with my gf on 15dec.. bt i havent injected any sperm into her body.. bt i am not sure that whether pre ejaculatory fluid has entered her vagina ..!! can this can create pragnency???? i also havnt given her any morning pills or so!! today is 12th day after sex and she was saying that her lower portion were paining. her periods time is 1st or 2nd day of every one.!! could she be a victim of being pregnant???
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

Your doubt is genuine. Pre-ejaculatory fluid (called pre-ejaculate) is similar in composition to semen but has some significant chemical differences. The presence of sperm in the fluid is still debated. Research has found no or low levels of sperm in pre-ejaculate.
But there are instances which shows the presence of actual sperm in the pre-ejaculate. Therefore it is better to get pregnancy check done.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 3 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor