Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking microgestin, had sex, withdrawal. Can I get pregnant with pre-cum?

I have been on Microgestin 1/20 for about 8 or 9 months. I have been taking my active pills for about 2 months because I didn t want to get my period. Last week I had sex on the continued active pills, so i didn t stop to have a period. Anyway, we did it for like 20 seconds. He didn t ejaculate, but I m sure there was precum. I was wondering if i could be prego? It was my first time and I m really scared.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,
Pregnancy is possible only, if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Sometimes precum or prostatic fluid,secreted prior to ejaculation, causes pregnancy in low percentage but it also depends on fertile days.
In your case, as you took contraceptive pill on regular basis, then chance of being pregnant is very minimal. It has effectiveness more than 99% in preventing unwanted pregnancy.
For better confirmation, you can do a blood test for beta hcg or ultrasound scan as your period is skipped. After that, you can consult with your doctor.
Avoid stress, take healthy diet and practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Condom etc to avoid
unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor