Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can i apply clindamycin phosphate vaginal cream even when i have periods ?

Im on clindamycin phosphate vaginal cream. I am having my period today, very light with painful cramps. I was wondering if I can still apply the cream even though I am on my period?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  620
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You can apply cream after changing the pad.
This is the time when most antibiotic cover is required,
Keep local hygiene proper.
ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I'm sorry but, this did not help me. It is common sense to change a blood filled pad. And, more common sense to keep proper hygiene. I understand that at this moment in my health, with the surgery and my abnormal cell growth on my cervix that this is an infection. But, with me bleeding, I normally bleed heavily. (Which I know you dont know this). But, its very bright red and light. I dont know if there is any mention of if I should or should not, seemings that I am bleeding during this when I just had a period last week as well. I am on progesterone as well... which scares me more with now I am bleeding every week?
Answered: Thu, 28 Jul 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor