Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Can food sprayed by a disinfectant 5 days ago cause a health concern if consumed ?

I ingested some candy that may have come in contact with disenfectant spray about 2 nhours ago, i don t feel any discumfort, and I am not even sure it did come in contact with the disinfectant spray, I saw my mother use it aroud the candy about 5 days ago, so if it even came to contact with it, it would only be a little, and only residue, am i crazy or is it still dangerous? Age-21 Height-5 2\
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you do not develop any symptom of poisoning like nausea, vomiting, pain in abdomen, or fever than no need of worry. Even than you may go for investigations -CBP,& blood culture. If report will negetive than you are in sound health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
It is not advisable to use disinfectant spray on food items as there can be chemical burns in the mouth, throat, food pipe and cause vomiting. If you get cough, nausea, abdominal pain, you may go to the ER to get it looked at immediately.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, Welcome to HCM. Consuming edicle items contaminated with disinfactants can be veru harmfull for health. Be carefull in future to avoid such incidences. You need not worry if you are not having any symptoms like nausea, vomiting, headache, fever rashness or burning sensation in throat. You should consult your doctor if you have any of these sympoms. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
There is nothing to worry because the spray would have long evaporated.see if you feel nausea(vomitting sensation),or if you feel sick.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor