Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

infant has pin sized red dots on the tip of tongue, is not taking feeds properly. Cause of concern?

My 9 month old baby has around 5 pin sized red (like blood ) dots lining the tip of her tongue . She has been very grizzly today, not nursing well and barely consumed any food. Had a mild fever two days ago but not since. Is this cause for concern? She does not have any teeth although her gums are lumpy and can see some whit sections behind them.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  926
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Spots described by you are commonly seen in normal children and even adults. I think that you need not worry for them as the child is nursing well.

Regarding gums, it is probably the teeth which are about to erupt that you are seeing as "white sections" behind the gums. In the next few days you may see them erupting.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your baby all the best....


Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor