Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can anybody have a positive pregnancy experience after an ectopic?

I m 28 yrs old and I just had a salpingectomy to remove my 6.5 wk old baby from my left fallopian tube which had burst so they had to remove the whole tube. This was 2 days ago. I have been minimally bleeding and just had a bowel movement after which blood seemed to be coming from my rectum after wiping. Is this normal? Also I have read a lot about future pregnancies after this procedure. I m not sure if I m even up for trying again after all of this horrendous experience. (I already have an 11 month old girl) Has anybody had a positive pregnancy experience after an ectopic?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Even if the answer was written by a doctor, I do NOT agree!!! Two years waiting is totally unnecessary!!! I had salpingectomy only 2 and a half months ago and my doctor said to go ahead with TTC! I asked other gynacologists to have independent opinion and they said to wait at least one or two spontaneus periods and then go ahead. I'm 37 and we are already trying TTC. The only important things is you have to find a good gynacologist and in case of pregnancy be closely monitored especially in the beginning to see if it is not ectopic again! Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Ectopic pregnancies often have a chance of recurrence but there is also a high chance of future successful pregnancies.Only one tube and ovary is required in the release of an egg so if your other tube is patent you shouldnt have trouble concieving again.But please dont try for at least 2 yrs because you just had emergency surgery and your body needs time to recover.About your other Problem,you should not be having blood in your stools or with your stools.Sometimes,in case of constipation,there may be hard stools and rectal bleeding.If thats the case,a laxative will help.You may however,bleed for a few days vaginally after surgery.Its normal.Consult your surgeon if you are still uncomfortable.
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor