Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

When can I get pregnant again after the right fallopian tube was removed previously ?

I had an ectopic pregnancy at May09,2011 which my right fallopian tube was removed. When is the right time for me to get pregnant again and how can I avoid the risk of ectopic pregnancy again?
Asked On : Sun, 29 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing A Ectopic gestation,the outlook for future pregnancies depends on several factors, especially whether the other Fallopian tube is patent and also that side ovary is normally ovulating.

As a general guide, after one ectopic pregnancy, 20 per cent of women will experience another ectopic pregnancy, 30 per cent will not become pregnant again and 50 per cent will have a successful pregnancy inside the womb.
Best to start conceive is wait for a cycle or two for Hcg levels to drop completely till zero.Take care.
Answered: Sun, 29 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor