Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can I get pregnant if I have PCOD and ovarian cysts ?

my age is having irregular periods...what should i do?3years back doctor had told me i have pco...they had given me krimson 35 tablets for was regular thn but again its irregular now...plz tell me wat should i do?will i have chance to get pregnant when i get married?acc to the pelvic scan they did my ovary count it was 27.8*40.7m cyst ovary-31m*23.8 e.t-11.5m........plz help me what should i do now.....wil i be able to concieve?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi tejaswini;
Don't worry you will be able to concieve in future.PCO is a common & you have been treated ;it can relapse & again be treated.As for irregular periods till you are unmarried irregular periods are common because of hormonal problems .After marriage there will be change (irregularity will reduce or go away ).Presently don't worry consult a Gynaeccoogist if you still feel worried .

Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i was taking regestrone pill for 3 days 2 pills per day,,for periods to happen and to regularize.before i was using krimson35 pill for the same which pill should i take?taking this pills causes any harm to my health like infertility...plz help me what i have to do and which pill i have to take now since i have not got my periods even after 7 days from the actual date...
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
PCOD is not uncommon or incurable. You can try homoeopathy for this condition.
Women with polycystic ovaries can conceive.
Also, if you are over weight , you need to reduce it , by exercise and diet managment.
Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor