Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bump on nipple. Sore to touch, growing bigger. What could it be?

Hi I am a 26 year old female with a raised pimple looking bump on my left nipple . It is so sore to touch or if anything touches it. I ve had it for over a week and it seems to be getting bigger and more sore. Should I be worried. I ve never had anything like this nor has my mother. Should I be worried?? Being the Holiday season it s very difficult to seek a doctor and soon I ll be out of my hometown going back to school where I don t have a doctor. Please help as I am very stressed at the moment.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Although it is difficult to find a doctor, you should see a physician as soon as possible.
The lump you are referring could be an abscess or infection; so you might need oral antibiotic and local cleaning by a healthcare specialist.

Meanwhile, until you see a doctor, I'd advise to:
- apply warm and cold compresses to the affected area
- take paracetamol or mephenamic acid for the pain
- do massage the sore area to make the fluid inside drain

Once again, only a doctor could assist you further!
Answered: Tue, 17 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor