Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Bump near vaginal opening. Recently had baby, not sexually active. What could it be?

Friday night I was taking a shower when I noticed a weird bump type thing near my vaginal opening as I washed. I didn t touch it again and I didn t freak out, I just finished my shower. When I got out I took a flashlight and sat in front of a mirror so I could see what was going on. From inside my vagina, there is a small pink finger or nub poking out. My vagina does not look like it normally does, and the color looks kind of white, instead of being pink. It kind of doesn t look like it is opened to the inside, if that makes sense. I can t go to the doctor yet because it is the weekend, and I am very scared. It doesn t seem to hurt. Some helpful information might be: I am 20, I had a baby 8 months ago, I am NOT sexually active in any way and have not had sex since before the baby was born. I looked up what it could be, and the closest thing I could find was cysts or vaginal prolapse, due to pregnancy. I do not have money, so I can t pay to ask a question, sorry. What do you think it might be?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The bump which you have near your vaginal opening could be most probably a bartholin cyst.Bartholin glands are normally present in vagina and produce screations for vaginal lubrication.Block in bartholin gland duct or infection of bartholin gland produces bartholin cyst.The other possible could be a boil (infection of hair follicle).There is nothing to worry,get youself examined by a gynaecologist to determine what exactly this bump is.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor