Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Bump inside neck, painful to the touch. Should I see a doctor?

I have a bump inside my neck by my throat . its not visible from the outside and its not painful. But when i touch it, there is pain. When i swallow i can feel it. I have a really high pain tolerance so i can t tell if it hurts a little and i just don t feel it strong enough to notice but i can feel a little push, almost like its in the way, but i can swallow perfectly. When i exercise my pulse gets really fast so I m guessing its an artery . Should i see a doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,I am Dr. Samiron Roy your ENT Splst.
The swelling beside your throat may be lymph node/ipsilateral thyroid gland goitre/branchial cyst/carotid body tumour etc.
For these you need to get some investigations:

1.Hb, TC, DC, ESR, T3,T4,TSH.
2.Mantoux test.
3.USG of the lump.
4.CT Scan of the neck.

Only after the reports are ready can treatment be planned.
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor