Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bulky uterus and ovaries, signs of echo texture, consistent with adenomyosis and small smear fluid pouch. Suggestion?

Hi my name is Marion, My guestion ( report came back saying, uterus slightly bulky showing signs of course echotexture, consistent with adenomyosis . The endometial lining is measuring 8 mm. Both ovaries are also slightly bulky, but no evidence of any solid or cystic masws could be seen. there is a small smear of fluid in the pouch of douglus.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Marion.

Based on your report, the suspected diagnosis is adenomyosis. This is a condition in which the normal cells that line the inner portion of the uterus, which are responsible for implantation of a fetus, and also is the layer that is shed every month during your period; is present in the muscle layers of the uterus.

This can cause symptoms like pain abdomen, bleeding per vagina; etc. It can result in complications like adhesions, infertility, etc.

In my opinion, the next best diagnostic and treatment approach should be exploratory laproscopy. Please discuss the same with your doctor.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor