Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Been experiencing arrythmia, pounding heart and lower rib cage pain. Stopped rogaine. Damage my heart?

I ve been experience arrythmia /extrasystole , pounding heart and lower left rib cage pain for a couple of weeks now, I attributute it to rogaine/ minoxidil hair treatement that i ve been doing, I went to do ecg and blood test and came out normal except for the extrasystoles. I stopped rogaine for a week now but still have symptoms, how long will it take for side effects to disappear, can there be permanent dammage to my heart from this product?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Minoxidil is a vasodilator, which means it dilates the blood vessels in your body. Evidence suggests that one of its know side effects is irregular heart beats. Since you have already developed this and have seen a doctor, you should immediately stop further use. It is usually seen that the effects of the drug wear out after it is completely metabolized in the body which should have happened by now or will happen soon. Just make sure, you dont use the medicine again. No, there are no chances that there is permanent damage to the heart because of Rogaine. However, if the symptoms persists after a few days, you must check with the doctor for any other causes which may be causing this.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor