Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed with intestinal tuberculosis. On AKT. Is that right?

Hi, my husband has been diagnosed with intestinal tuberculosis and has been put on AKT4 drug from yesterday. He is feeling pukish after eating the tablets, along with AKT 4 he is also taking Orofer XT, Omez-D, and Folvite Tablets.The doctor has recommended to have the AKT 4 in 2 divided doses, i.e, 2 inbetween breakfast and 2 inbetween lunch. Please let me know if this is fine.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Nausea and vomiting are one of the common side effects of AKT.That is the one of the reasons to give these medications in divided doses.However if still the symptoms are unbearable you may discuss with your doctor.Compliance to medication is very important in getting tuberculosis cured.Donot discontinue the treatment without medical supervision.Hope this helps.Take care.Your husband will get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor