Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Undergoing treatment of AKT for TB. Can I take a different dosage?

I am undergoing through treatment of AKT for TB.I have had AKT 4 for 3 months and after that AKT 2 for 1 and half month.Now doctor has prescribed me AKT 3 for 2 i know AKT 3 has to be taken after AKT 4 and then After AKT 3 , AKT 2 starts.But i have already taken AKT 2 for around 2 months.SO is it OK if i take AKT3 for 2 months now.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  450
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Varsha,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
T.B. in today's world is difficult disease to treat due to rampant resistant TB bacteria.
Your doctor might have found a difficult to treat, resistant type of infection in you. Such revert back type of decision are taken by the doctors when patients fail to progressively improve, and these strategies frequently work and are appropriate.
So keep a faith in your doctor and keep a regular follow up.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor