Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Bartholin's abscess, placed a gauze, hurts after removal of gauze, hydrogen perodxide and advill pain killers

hello, i recently went to the hospital yesterday afternoon to get a drainage for my bartholin abscess and they placed a gauze into the area they cut so that my skin would heal. But when its the day i remove the gauze it hurts alot and the only things i have are hydrogen perodxide and advill pain killers would you be able to give me advice please.
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Just drainage of Bartholin's abscess will not be sufficient. It may recur. Marsupilization is the treatment of choice. Whether it had been done for you? REGARDING THE HEALING OF THE WOUND THE PUS has to be sent for culture and sensitivity or smear examination for STD. According to the results the antibiotics to be chosen. You need not bother about the gauze kept. If it hurts or fallen spontaneously leave it. Your wound will heal with appropriate antibiotics and proper treatment like marsupilization. Get well soon. Dr SM
Answered: Sun, 20 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor