Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Bang on the middle finger, print side swollen and tender with blackening. Taken anti-inflamatories. Advice?

Slammed a roll top door from a five tontruck on left middle finger . No discoloration on nail side but finger print side very swollen and tender. Not too uncomfortable to work with but ice makes it VERY hurtful. Some blackening of print side noticed about 6 hours after injury. Taking Tylenol and anti-inflamatories. Keep it or amputate???
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Pls get the X-ray of the part done to rule out harline fracture of distal phalanx of the left mid finger.
Continue immobilisation with a Tubigrip plaster if positive for any fracture .Your taking Tylenol or Anti-inflammatories is good enough.

Even though ice/immersion in cold water is hurtful it is the First Aid Measure of choice. Pls Do Not use any hot fomentation or any painkiller sprays/counter irritants for first 48 hours.

Always try to conserve the Part and restore the same and Amputation is the very last resort only in cases of Crushed and Complicated Compound Fractures.

Get well soon.
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor