Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

As I am taking depo injection why am I having these symptoms of tender breast, stomach becoming bigger and pain in my belly buttons ?

i am currently on the depo injection and have been noticing signs of pregnancy eg tender breast, milking breast, stomachs getting bigger and my belly buttons been hurting but im not pregnant i have done 2 test and it says negative can you help.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi rebecca;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is least likely to get pregnant while on Depo.Even Depo being a hormonal preparation can cause nausea;vomiting;breast tenderness which are signs of pregnancy ;also prolonged use of it can lead to weight gain .But since your belly is getting bigger please consult a Gynaec doctor & simultaneously get a Ultrasonography done to confirm whether you are really pregnant or have any other problem.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor