Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Are there any tablets to be taken not to get pregnant after having sex a week before ?

hi me an my girlfriend has had sex 7 days ago.and were not planning on having a child any time there a pill or somthing to keep her from getting pregnant right now.please help me asap
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
wakeing after 7 days is too late.Pills are available for unsafe sex which is effective only within 72 hours.Now you have to wait for her next period,if it is not in time then go for urine pregnancy test.if it is positive worry starts for you than consult gynaecologist.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
The usual Post-coital pill works within 3 days. I would recommend that she get tested using a Urine pregnancy test to confirm. You must exercise caution and adopt to proper contraceptive measures while having sex as required. Please discuss with the Gynaecologist who will give you enough options.
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor