Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy after having unprotected sex and taking birth control pills ?

I started my birth control pill 14 days ago, on the first day of my period, and last night my boyfriend ejaculated in me ,so it was the 13th day i was on the pill which is around the period i am supposed to be ovulating, and the next day i noticed a bit of spotting which is very unusual because i had been on the pill about 9 months ago before and i never had that side effect, is it possible i am pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Kristina,
You had some spotting that we call ovulation bleeding.Its a most fertile time of your cycle.If your bf ejaculated in you then pregnancy is likely.If this is your first cycle of oc pills then you are not protected in this cycle.You should use another form of birth control for this month.You will ne fully protected from the next month onwards.
Answered: Sat, 2 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor