Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Are HIV and Piles inter-related ?

Hi I had an protected ORal sex in the month of Dec 2010. In March, I got viral fever followed by joint pains for nearly 3 months. But none of the viral tests have come positive. I was scared about AIDS . I had RApid test peridically for the past 7 months and so far it is negative. I have also done one PCR and Western Blot out of Anxiety and the results have come negative again. My Marriage is on next month. Now i got Piles . Is HIV and Piles related? DO I need to Stop my Marriage
Asked On : Wed, 3 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1455
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Piles are not related to HIV.piles or hemorrhoids caused mainly in people with chronic constipation. Advise you to visit you or general surgeon for the treatment of piles.

regarding HIV, as you have done all the tests possible and they are negative, the chances of HIV are very less. However the risk of HIV cannot be ruled out completely. You need not stop your marriage for this reason as piles are not related to HIV infection.

Take care

Answered: Wed, 3 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor