Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Treated for Hashimoto's, low Vit D, borderline hepatomegaly and splenomegaly with changes to liver and pancreas. Any relation ?

I have Hashimoto s that is being treated with 120mg of Armour daily, low vitamin D levels for which I take D3 daily. I have been having gallbladder type pain (but it was removed in 2005) and underwent an ultrasound this past week. The test showed that I am boderline hepatomegaly and splenomegaly with some fatty changes to the liver and no visual issues with the pancreas or ducts. Last night we were messing around with a glucometer (my friend is diabetic, I have no family with diabetes and neither am I) We tested my glucose 2 hours post prandial and it was 81; 4 hours later I was at 66 after consuming regular coca cola all evening. I ate some candy and 15 minutes later it was at 129. Ten hours later after an overnight fasting, glucose was at 113. After breakfast it was at 130. Is it possible that what ever immune disorder I have in relation to my Hashimoto s is attacking my liver, spleen, and pancreas? I plan on seeing my doc for an A1C.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello Jeanette,
I have seen blood reports that you have provided. I do not think there is any problem with your pancreas presently. The blood sugar values that you have provided look ok.
In addition to your A1C I suggest you get your CBC, Liver Function Test (LFT), PT-INR and Lipid profile also checked. These are to check out the liver functions in view of the enlargement in size of the liver and the spleen as mentioned in the ultrasound report.
Hope I have answered your query you remain well. I will be available in case of any further queries.
Dr. Prashantha S. Rao
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor