Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have skin problem and severe complication. Have HIV positive. Is there chances of spreading through equipments?

Hello. My relative has been diagnosed with HIV Positive and he is around 60. He has a immune count of 346. After a month of skin problems and severe complications, he is normal now. But he is telling that he has not had any sexual contacts but had a frequent piles operation from a nondoctor. Is there a chance of HIV spreading through the equipments used in piles operation? Thanks..
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Sexual contacts other than hetrosexual contacts, some people may not think that it could cause HIV.
So a detailed history of homosexual contact also is necessary. Another thing is the people usually attribute their infection to the recent contacts ,say within a year or two. They simply forget or ignore the activities before 10-12 years. In many cases the symptoms appear after 10 years , that is after the immunity worsened.

History blood transfusion during any of the surgery or some other occasion during the past 15 years or so also may have to be elicited.
Lastly you told that the treating surgeon is not a qualified doctor? If so poor sterilization of sharp instruments may be the source of infection.
DR S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor