Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Am trying to conceive. Taking Metformin and Folate. Tests normal. Advice?

I have been married past 2 yrs we as couple are actively trying for baby since 8 months but unable to conceive. I recently met a doctar who told me to take metformin and folate tablets and I was taking it but felt uneasy and tired after continuing the course. According to my report..all my uterus functions are normal and it mentions as no symptoms of pcos and pcod and my thyroid function t3 t4 TSH are in normal husband s sperm count is 40 million and active sperm is 45% , 35% sluggish and 15% dead in 1 hour. Please advise me what I need to do...ur advise required.. Thanks, Sapna
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
When a couple cannot successfully conceive in spite of no detected cause, they are said to have unexplained infertility. Yet, infertility is to be investigated when there is no success after an year of sincere trial. Metformin is advised in PCOD to treat insulin resistance and thereby aiding in ovulation. If you are not suffering from PCOD, you may not use this drug. Instead, you can test for tubal patency and follicular study and go for ovulation induction. You can continue folic acid. Please see an infertility specialist for further work up if you fail to conceive in another 3-4 months. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Swati Pathade's  Response
Hi Sapana, is your menses are regular. If it is not . then you should get your FSH, LH, & prolactine values. If it is also in normal range then go for HSG. What is your age . You should get your AMH levels also for ovarian reserve. Inspite of that daily Yoga Pranayam& always happy go luckly nature also help you . All the Best
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor