Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain. MRI shows nodular lesion on uterine wall. Diagnosis?

I have been suffering from acute pain in lower left abdomen near pelvic region for last four years which subsides after a dose of antibiotic and pain-killers. The recurrence is now often and a MRI study was undertaken. The study shows T2 hypo-intense nodular lession along the left leteral uterine wall adjescent to the conu. The report says a subserosal/left broad ligament leiomyoma is seen in relation to left uterine comu. What should be the diagonesis and further course of treatment
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
It is probably some kind of benign tumor such as leyomioma, fibroid tumors or lipomas. It is hard to say is it causing your problem. It could be. You can do diagnostic laparoscopy to rule this out. Your gynecolgist should inform you about treatment methods. Leiomyomas are usually treated only when causing symptoms, surgicaly of course but as I said it needs to established. You should also think about STD or other pelvic infection, and endometriosis.

Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor