Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

6 weeks pregnant. Having bright red to black to dark brown spotting when wiped. Under bedrest. Miscarriage?

Im 6weeks and 1day pregnant iv had a scan dsw heartbeat all ok but had a bleed yday very bright red with pain and today I m still bleedin but its gobe from bein red to blackish to brown each time only when iveipe never comes out onto underwear I m on complete bed rest does it soubd hopeful or bad keepin in mind iv had 2musscarriages already
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are suffering from light bright red to brown color vaginal bleeding with abdominal cramp.
According to USG report, as fetal heart beat is good enough,then it suggests Threatened type of miscarriage (complete recovery possible).
Do some investigation to rule out recurrent miscarriage like TORCH profile, Blood gr & Rh typing of both, Test for chromosomal abnormality, thyroid profile and blood sugar etc. Consult with your doctor regarding this.
You may need Micronised Progesterone Tab or Depot injection to prevent miscarriage and support pregnancy. But it is not always 100% effective.
Do these things like Complete Bed Rest,Continue Folic acid supplements, Protein rich diet, Avoid long journey/heavy work,avoid stress,maintain personal hygiene.
Do periodic check up. Be well.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor