Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

4yrs old son is a hyperactive victim and delay Speech.

Good MOrning Sir, My 4yrs old son is a hyperactive victim and delay Speech. Speech had been gradually improving since 3months. Yeasterday our doctor prescribed 1. Movacobal syrup, 2,Pritam Syrup, 3. Axepta-10 Tabs. May i know the exact reason for this medication. Are they any side effect in the long/short run after using them,
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  294
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Your son is suffering from attention deficit hyperactive disorder. A common behavioural disorder affecting commonly males. The child will require the treatment for minimum 6 months and to be continued for a year after evaluation of the child.The side effects include, dry mouth, tiredness, irritability, nausea, decreased appetite, constipation, dizziness, sweating, urinary retention or hesitancy, increased obsessive behavior, weight changes.
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor