Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffer from Crohn's disease. Have fructose malabsorption. Taking methotrexate. Chances of liver damage?

Hello I am 62 yr old female and have had crohns disease for 30 years with 3 bowel resections. I am on methotrexate now and am fairly well except for the occasional obstruction episode. I now have fructose malabsorbtion and am taking peppermint oil caps. for this. Could the mtx or liver damage from it cause the fructose intollerance?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, donniedoo,
Since you have had Crohn's for over 30 years now, I am sure you are
in touch with the recent developments about treatment options.
Unfortunately , you have had surgeries for recurrent disease and bowel
obstructions. 6-MP and Methotrexate are effective in mild to moderte
stages of Crohn's. If someone has had complicated course , this regimen may
not be as effective in acheiving remission.
There are Biologicals such as Infliximab and newer ones which are very good
in bringing about remission.
As to your question about liver damage from Methotrexate, you should have
been monitored with periodic liver blood tests. If they were normal, then you
are safe.
I want you to discuss with your gastroenterologist about the newer options.
I wish you the very best.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor