Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

3 year old has swelling after BCG vaccination. Chances of TB infection?

My daughter is 3yrs and her site were she had BCG vaccination is bit swollen now. It was swollen in the early days and subsided eventually, but its back now. My mum is with her and she had TB around 10 years ago, but she is totally cured. X-rays and cultural examinations were negative. i am wondering is this swelling realated to TB infection. My daughter had bad cold last week, but no cough . Wheather TB spread even if it is completely cured? please answer me ASAP.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Your daughter has had a delayed granulomatous reaction to BCG which most of the time is not due to active tuberculosis but just an allergy to the protein in the BCG vaccine.This lesion usually needs no treatment however if its too large and formed an abscess then surgical exicision may be done.Chances of recurrence of TB might happen in immunocompromised patient whose immunity is poor so if your mother is healthy then be assured she has no TB at present.However i would suggest that you get your daughter examined by her docter so that he could run few investigation to rule out active infection.
Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

There cannot be a risk of transmission if a person is completely cured of tuberculosis.

So do not worry that your mother who had tuberculosis 10 years before and treated can transmit that to your baby now.

I request you to consult your doctor if the swelling is increasing in size.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor