Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Child tested positive for TB on lymph due to BCG vaccination, on medicines. General side effect if BCG vaccination?

Good day Dr, my son got his bcg immunisation at birth and we discovered a swollen lymp under his right arm . We took him to our peadiatrician who suspected TB of the lymph . He went for a biospy on 15 weeks and it came back possitive for TB of the lymph. I have never had TB nor do I know of anyone who has TB. This TB of the lumph was caused by the immunisation. He is taking the tb meds for 6 months which is a combination of 3 antibiotics . Is this a general side effect of the bcg immunisation, i am getting people saying its impossible and that he should not take the medication? Is it really necessary for the child to drink this medication or will it dissapear on its own?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

BCG vaccine is a live attenuated vaccine and produces partial immunity up to 75% against tuberculosis infection. That means - one is not completely immunized as to prevent future TB infections. Further BCG vaccine is usually safe and causes only minor symptoms. Very rarely if the general condition or immunity is compromised during vaccination, vaccine may induce an infection.

In simple words, as the biopsy revealed TB infection, it is very clear that your son is infected with tuberculosis and the antitubercular drugs prescribed to him will definitely benefit him. He may have got the infection through a contact or through the vaccine (very rare).

Therefore it is really necessary that he takes him medications regularly as advised by his doctors. Follow up with him doctors for proper and complete treatment. And the condition will not regress on by itself. Treatment is mandatory.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish him a safe recovery

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor