Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child has swollen lymph node on neck, back of head, normal test results, on anti-TB drug. Root cause of swollen lymph nodes?

Good day dr, my one year old son has this swollen lymph node on his left hand side of the neck for over nine weeks now. Also i noticed some smaller onces at the back of head after 7weeks the first one came out. scan, x-ray and blood test has been carried out, viral studies and mantoux test have also been done, all show ok. Also he had a repeated bcg at about three months after the first mantoux test was done. he has taken argumentine and presently he is on anitturbaculosis drugs as prescribe by the pedatric surgeon whom i was refered to for biopsy because he suspected it to be BCG induced infection. I am really so confuse about the whole as the actual cause of the swollen lymph has not been dedicated. he is not losing weight, no fever, no rash, no reddness of the skin, no lost of appetite. please what else can i do?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for posting your query and the details. However you have not provided details of the biopsy report to guide you. As the pediatric surgeon has put him on anti-tuberculous drugs I presume the biopsy report must be suggestive of tuberculosis. In the initial stages there may not be signs of weight loss, fever, etc.

Another common cause for shotty lymph nodes in the back of neck is lice infestation of the head which should be excluded.

I hope I have answered the query to your satisfaction. Please revert with any information that you may like to share.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor