Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child was vaccinated with easy five at 6 weeks and easy four at 4 week. Should I consult doctor?

Hi Doctor My name is Rajesh , this is abt my lil baby Age:10 weeks , Male My Question is abt Vaccination: Birth: BCG; OPV 0 6 Weeks: Dtwp1 Opv 1; Hep B1; hib1(Easy Five -Panacea Biotec) & IPV1 ; PCV1; Rotavirus 1* 10 Week: Dtwp2;Opv2; Hib2 & IPV2(Easy four - Panacea Biotec)) ;PCv2 ; Rota virus2 My Question is : in the 6th week - Easy Five was given which covers -Dtwp1 Opv 1; Hep B1; hib1 along with IPV1 ; PCV1; Rotavirus 1* BUT in 10th week - Easy Four was given which does not contain - Hep B2? Why , doctor missed out . Shall i consult doctor to get Hep2 dosge as it was missed or it was missed intensionally ......please adivce
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

nothing wrong with what the doctor is doing

do not worry

he is giving the most appropriate schedule for hepatitis B THAT is 0 that is at birth 6 weeks and 6 months

congratulations for vaccinating your baby at the right time

take care

Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response rajesh
appreciated your concern about your baby's vaccination..your baby got Easy 5 at 6 weeks of age and Easy 4 at 10 weeks of age this is perfectly all right.Hep B is given as 0,6weeks and 6 months the most appropriate schedule.
god bless.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor