Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

3 months pregnant, nausea, fatigue, loss of appetite. Taking vomikind tablets. Safe to take during pregnancy?

My wife is 3 months pregnant. She suffers from nausea , fatigue continuously and does not have food. My doctor has prescribed Vomikind tablets which she usually has 30 min. before meal and All-9 tablets which she has once a day. She is having these tablets everyday for past 2 months. Is it OK to have continuous intake of tablets during pregnancy? Many thanks for your help....
Asked On : Sat, 8 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your wife is carrying 3 months pregnancy. In this time nausea,vomiting and fatigue are quite common.
Vomikind is good drug for controlling this but best is DOXINATE PLUS/OD tab to get complete relief.
Avoid those foods or smell,causing nausea or vomiting. Take healthy diet rich in protein and continue taking folic acid supplements.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor