Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

16 year old with broken tibia. Recurring pain after recovery. X-ray showing complete healing. Any advice?

My daughter is 16 and broke her tibia clean through in a soccer incident. She was in a cast and boot for a total of 3 months. She has always been very active in basketball and soccer. I am concerned about the recurring pain she experiences whenever she runs. She did not do any therapy , however she says it hurts at the location of the break rather than a muscle pain. She describes it sometimes as throbbing and then it goes away after awhile. It is not a sharp pain. What could be the reason of the pain and is it normal? Is it something she just needs to work through? I m afraid it hasn t healed even though the xrays showed it completely healed.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
if xray shows healed means fracture has indeed healed .
what happens during three months of conservative care in cast is muscle gets atrophic and also the physiologic load bearing ability of bone was compromised . once fracture has united you should put her on a structured rehabilitation programme where her tissues are progressively stressed and not suddenly overloaded .also fracture union site if pressed will remain tender for around a years time. so dont worry it will settle down and she will be fine soon .
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor