Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Will Cowper's fluid outside vagina and in contact with clitoris result into pregnancy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
can you advise if you can get pregnant from cowpers fluid outside the vagina, well if it comes in contact with clitores
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 5 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The possibility of pregnancy in your case depends on:
-The presence of spermatozoa in the pre-ejaculate fluid. Sometimes few spermatozoa can be seen in pre-ejaculate fluid.
-The period of menstrual cycle. If you are around the period of ovulation the possibility of pregnancy increases.

So though the possibility of pregnancy is less, the risk cannot be completely eliminated.
If you are not in your fertile period then the possibility is almost nil.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor