Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for burning sensation in breast from back of nipples?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2752 Questions
Hi, I'm I my mid twenties, healthy, keep active,don't smoker or drink. I have experienced twice in the last two months, burning in the breast, particularly from the nipples back. The pain on a scale of 1 to10(high) is atleast a 6 if not at times a 7. I have never experienced this before and on these two occasions e pain lasted for atleast 2 days. What could be the likely cause?
Posted Wed, 25 Dec 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 22 minutes later
Brief Answer: Eczema, contact dermatitis , breast examination. Detailed Answer: Dear Friend, thanks for writing to us. It can be because of Eczema , Clothing irritation , Bra irritation , Soap allergy , Perfume allergy , Fungal infection , or even some times sign of breast cancer. What is required is to know that if there is any rash , redness , dryness, scaling around your nipple and areola and If there is any discharge. If it has scaling , it might be eczema. Also try to find that the two times you had the itching , did you use some different from regular cream , perfume , bra , bra detergent. In case its due to irritation , it might be red and inflammation might be there. If Eczema and local irritation is the cause , it can be easily treated my application of mild steroid , emollients , and anti-histaminics. But it's always better to be sure. Self examine your breast for any lump , if you suspect any , or otherwise also , ask a doctor for a checkup. I am saying this because you have mentioned you have a family history of cancer. i hope i am able to solve your query , in case you have any further query , please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor