Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

How long should I take Losar for high blood pressure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Hi Doctor, I have started taking Losar 50 since last 5 days for Blood Pressure. Is it a very strong medicine or is it normal one to take since I have started having high blood pressure only recently. And shd i continue it life long or shd I stop it after one month. I am 56 years old.
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 25 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Welcome to XXXXXXX Ideal method to decide would be to check blood pressure regularly for few days.IF with that doses BP is maintaining then you can continue with same dose or slowly increase it or decrease it as per guidance of doctor. You will have to take antihypertensive medications life long.Even if pressure is maintained without medication you have to keep close watch on blood pressure by checking at regular intervals. Both high and low blood pressure can have adverse complications so one needs to be vigilant. Avoid self modifications in medications as these are kind of double edged things.Let doctor handle dosages for you. Please dont stop medications on your own as there can rebound increase in blood pressure. Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: How long should I take Losar for high blood pressure? 20 minutes later
what are the side effects of this medicine ? ok thankyou doctor.
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi Detailed Answer: Side Effects: Severe allergic reaction such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, mouth or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing dizziness, low blood pressure, weakness, exhaustion, low blood sugar level, increased blood potassium level.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor