Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1373 Questions
Question
I am uncircumcised. I did masturbation several times in a couple of days. the penis head started to show red patches and the glad underneath the forskin swelled up. Went to ER, they said it was probably yeast infection, and not herpes. used athletes foot cream and went away in 10 days or so. 2 weeks later I had another episode of this happening after vigorous masturbation. This time I noticed small blisters on the forskin area below the beginning of the head of penis.. the area was swollen and clear liquid came out. the head of penis had red patches similar to that on yeast infection. no burning or discharge. Itches a little, but the sores are not painful, or are bulging up. Basicly when i dry the area up the clear liquid comes out a little, but unless you look close you really cant tell how the blister looks. From my view does not look like herpes but just blisters that are leaking. I went to doctors and he prescribed me keflex, and is doing a HSV test. I am worried that I now may have herpes and not yeast infection.
He said its probably 80% chance its a bacterial infection, but wants to make sure
Does this sound like Herpes?
Can yeast infection or other bacterial infection cause blisters on forskin with clear liquid?
Posted Fri, 25 Jan 2013 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 21 minutes later
Hi,
welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
The description fits with bacterial or fungal (yeast) infection of the glans and the foreskin aggravated by excessive masturbation.
It looks like you are seeing the right doctor and taking the right moves.
Pls continue with that and get well soon.
HSV is likely, but only if you had exposure to that.
But the description does not fit with it.
Best regards,
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes? 28 minutes later
Thank you doctor,
Can yeast infections and or other bacterial infection produce blisters that have clear fluids come out of them around the forskin???
I don't recall exposure to it. I've practiced safe sex as well.
The doctor is doing a hvs test as well to be sure. I also don't recall ever having this happen in my life except now. The last time I had intercourse was with protection back in sept.
If did catch hsv wouldn't it appear soon after exposure?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome back. Images would have my job easier.
Blisters are more common with HSV and results should help.
Usually it occurs within 7 days as you rightly wrote.
Kindly take advice form your current physician and get well soon.
Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes? 12 minutes later
Im confused...After the first episode went away, 2 weeks later it came back after the vigorous masterbation. Are you saying that only hsv can cause blisters with clear fluid?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 52 minutes later
Hi,

I understand your worry about HSV.
As doctors, we look for the cause and treat it.
Not suspecting can lead to complications. Suspecting it and proving/disproving it by tests is the right approach. Your doctor is in the right track on this issue.
It could well be simple yeast or bacteria but since there are blisters, the possible chance of HSV exists. It is wise to treat the virus early( by a course of anti- viral medicines) if proved rather than treating the complications of the disease that might arise if left untreated.
Hope you understand the medical science behind it.
The problem is quite curable and there should be no worry. Hope you are convinced.
Wishing you best health.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes? 27 minutes later
Thank you doctor. Can other infections cause blisters/sores besides hsv??? This is main thing.
Considering these appeared after masterbation. The time line on this episode started with irritated forskin and red rash on head of penis. Followed by swelling around top half of forskin. Then the sores appeared out of nowhere. They do not hurt, just when I clean it and dry it out, you can see liquid sip out a bit. Again this all happened after the masterbation. Does this make more sense.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 34 minutes later
Hi
Welcome back.
Infection of the area can be BACTERIA/FUNGAL/VIRAL.
Almost all are curable if detected in the early stages and that is what i had mentioned.
So, let us not miss the chance.
It could have been aggravated by masturbation as well.
Wishing you best health
REGARDS
DR GS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes? 20 minutes later
2 last questions.
Can masterbatuon trigger the virus?
Would the virus cause swelling all around the doeskin and produce rash on head?
If you can be specific.
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Hi,
Masturbation does not trigger virus .
Virus can cause rash on the part and swelling due to inflammation caused by the infection.
Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Swollen foreskin, red patches on penis tip after excessive masturbation. Yeast infection or herpes? 3 hours later
If true, and I have genital herpes. If I make out with a girl while I have the gential virus outbreak, can I pass the virus to her through kissing?
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi
Welcome back.

If there are lesions/BLISTERS in the mouth, it is possible.

Best regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.