Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Should I continue applying Lotrimin cream for dry skin on penis?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4140 Questions
Question
A doctor on this website diagnosed my dry skin on my penis as a minor fungal infection. I initially used Lotrimin anti fungal powder to treat the area for several days. It seemed to improve somewhat..however I noticed that the skin was dry and red several days in. I asked a doctor if this was dry skin or if the fungal infection had returned. She suggested treating the area with lotrimin cream for a week. I am five days into that treatment. Yesterday, I had intercourse. my penis is somewhat red in areas now. I do not know if this is because the skin is dry from the lotrimin cream and got chaffed or if the fungal infection has restarted. I attached pictures. Is there any way you can tell? I don't know whether to continue the lotrimin treatment, or get a treatment for dry skin. The increased redness seemed to occur within an hour or so of having sex. I was with the same partner. I was top during anal sex and received oral. Im also reading that coconut oil is effective for treatment of fungal infections. This would solve my problem as it would treat and moisturize?
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Normal redness after friction Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to healthcare magic. After reading your query and thoroughly analyzing your pictures I can very well reassure you that you are not suffering from any type infection at present. Your condition is simply related to mild to moderate redness which is quite common in this area because of the friction during sexual intercourse. To explain you medically and scientifically- our penile skin is one of the thinnest skin on the body. It is such a thin skin that even the blood vessels are visible under it. The same thing is present in yourself also where due to friction the redness in form of prominent blood vessels became visible. Adding to it, the thinnest skin of the body over glans is also sensitive to the friction plus the chemicals in day to day life such as by soaps and the lubricants in condoms as well as the rubber in condoms. All these factors also lead to the kind of problem which you are facing. In your case the redness appeared immediately 1 hour after the intercourse. There is no infection known in this world which can occur in hours period!!! So relieve your anxiety about any kind of infection. At present there is no component of fungal infection too, so there is no need to apply anti-fungal cream also. For the management of the same kindly follow the suggestions below: - Wash your penile area for two times in a day with plane water. Wash it very gently but properly. It is quite important to retract your skin fully backwards and then wash the area. - After every sexual intercourse/masturbation too, wash the area properly. - Wear cotton undergarments. Change these two times a day. Do not wear any synthetic or tight garments. - Avoid intercourse for few days. Preferably do not masturbate for few days. When starting again then be gentle and do not be vigorous in the act. Overall it is nothing to be worried about. It is a common condition which we see quite often in our day to day practice. With good hygiene maintenance it can be cured very easily. You can apply coconut oil later on when the redness gets reduced but not in these 2-3 days. I hope this clears all your doubts. Tell me if you have any further quires. Wish you good health with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I continue applying Lotrimin cream for dry skin on penis? 45 hours later
Its starting to get white patches of what looks like dead skin. Is this a sign its healing? Also does this mean it is not safe to apply a moisturizer like Man1Oil or coconut oil?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Kindly follow the suggestions below Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your further follow up. It is quite common to find white patches of skin over our penile area. It is simple sign of wear and tear of skin and skin renewal. You can say it is simply a healing process as you got it. Our skin is daily renewed and when it is bit fast then we can see the mild flaking. The only problem is when it is very much perceptible and accompanied with any redness with discharge. I do not find any such features so do not worry about anything else. For the part of applying coconut oil or any moisturizer- our penile skin has all the necessary oil glands and sweat glands and other of the glands to maintain the moisture over the same. SO if we apply over and above that, then it may lead to unnecessary problem. I guide my patients to maintain good hygiene along with the measure I enumerated in previous mail. Many a times these oil or any moisturizers may contain some or other type of fragrances which are actually resulting in sensitizing our penile mucosa. That is why I suggest you to simply maintain the hygiene at your best. I hope this clears all your doubts. Tell me if you have any further quires or if you do not then can close he query and rate the answer. Wish you good health with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Should I continue applying Lotrimin cream for dry skin on penis? 15 hours later
I worked out tonight and an hour or so later noticed a red rash on my inner thigh. It seemed to happen immediately after my workout. There are noticeable red dots. I am trying to figure out if it is chaffing from using my elliptical, jock itch, or some type of allergic reaction to a new soap I have been using. I am leaving tomorrow morning to go to Maryland to visit my brother and his wife for Christmas. I'd like to know what this is. If it is jock itch, is it possible for females to get it? Is it XXXXXXX for pregnant women? My brothers wife is pregnant and I wouldn't want it to be transmitted from a towel or something. it doesn't seem to be itchy at this point I put some lotrimin on it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Not Jock itch or any infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your further queries. I have gone through all the pictures sent by you and after analyzing thoroughly I can very well make out that it is simple redness and not a infection which can be propagated from one person to other. So you need not worry about the probability of Jock itch or any type of fungal infection. There is very mid redness which occurred due to combined effect of workouts and sweating giving redness to the area again due to mild friction. It is not at all a part of any type of fungal infection or other type of infection. Do not rub the area and wear cotton undergarments. Avoid work out for next couple of days. Enjoy the festival with your family with great enthusiasm without thinking any disease or anything!! Merry Christmas!!! I hope this clears all your doubts. Tell me if you have any further quires or if you do not then can close he query and rate the answer. Wish good health to you & your family with regards, Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor