Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Sprained foot and swelling appeared. Is it safe to take Hifenac-P?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
I sprained by foot yesterday. It is swollen. I can walk with slight bearable pain. But the swelling is ugly. Someone at work recommended Hifenac-P. Is it safe to take?
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 13 minutes later
Hi Archna.

Thanks for writing to us.

As I can see from picture you had developed swelling of ankle.

You can take hifenac-P which is combination of acelofenac and paracetamol and will relieve your pain.
But, before taking the medicine, make sure that you are not allergic to any of its contents. I suggest you to get yourself evaluated by doctor as physical examination is required to rule out any fracture or foot elevated.
-Do not rub any medication.
-Take hifenac-p for pain relief, after meals.

Hope I answered you query, if you have any other question I would be glad to help.

Wishing you speedy recovery.
God bless!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor