Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Safe to take Percocet with atrial fibrillation?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Is it safe for someone with atrial fibrillation to take Percocet? I am on warfarin, so cannot take NSAIDS or aspirin. Sometimes for joint pain, I take Tylenol, but at times the pain can be so "everywhere" and troublesome, I have thought of taking Percocet, which I have from a prescription. However, that prescription was refilled prior to the diagnosis of AF, and I want to make sure it is safe to take with AF. I have googled and noticed it should not be taken by people with breathing problems. I have been seen by a pulmonary specialist with thumbs up, but I do have shortness of breath because of the AF.
Posted Fri, 4 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid it

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us,
I have studied your case with diligence.

Percocet contains acetaminophen and oxycodone. This combination is known to cause side effects on cardio vascular systems like Hypotension, hypertension, tachycardia, orthostatic hypotension, bradycardia,palpitations and dysrhythmias. All these side effects can be detrimental to your heart especially when it is as risk to fibrillate.

Therefore I advice against the use of perocet. You may take plain acetaminophen or paracetamol plain. If the joint ache is severe and troubling, you can take help of physiotherapy which has no side effects too. Consult physiotherapist for protocol.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Safe to take Percocet with atrial fibrillation? 7 hours later
Just wanted to thank you for your answer--extremely helpful. I will stay away from that Percocet, and just use Tylenol (acetaminophen in the states).
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor