Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it possible be infected with HIV even after protected sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 1206 Questions
Question
Hi I am a 30 yr old Male from Kolkata, received protected(condom) ORAL sex and performed protected(condom) Vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker on October 13th. After the intercourse, condoms were looked intact in naked eye. Next 1 month, did not have any medical problem. But after that till now, suffering from cough and cold for last 10-12 days. Had a sore throat, but that is gone now. No fever. More alarming is a sudden color change of skin for a small surface at my neck, looks dry with non-distinct border. No papules on the skin patch and it is non itchy as of now. It was not there 10 days back. Visited a local doctor who does not know about the sexual history, told me the cold is phyrangytis and the skin patch is nothing, can be ignored. Taking Viscodyne and Montek-10 Tablets. I am getting scared that condoms were licked and I am infected. -------------------------------------------------------------------- Lab Test done below - 38th Day - HIV 1/2 Antibody, HbSag, HCV - Immunofiltration Method (Dr. Lal PathsLabs) - All Non-reactive 39th Day - HIV 1/2 Antibody, HbSag, HCV - Immunochromatographic Assay (AMRI Hospital) - All Non-reactive 42nd Day - Below From Lal PathLabs HIV 1/2 & P24 COMBO (CMIA Method) - Non-reactive (Index 0.13) VDRL(RPR) - Slide Flocculation - Non-reactive HSV 1+2 IgM - Enzyme Immunoassay - Non-reactive (Index 0.55) HSV 1+2 IgG - Enzyme Immunoassay - Non-reactive (Index 0.50) TPHA - Results Awating Treponema hemagglutination - Results Awating Chlamydia IgG Antibody Panel - Results Awating 43rd Day(Today) - HIV 1/2 Ag/Ab ELISA/Chemiluminiscene (Kit Used : 4th Generation Microlisa HIV Ag & Ab) - Non Reactive Cut off Value - 0.201 Patient OD - 0.001 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My Questions : 1. Is CMIA COMBO on 42nd Day & 4th Gen ELISA on 43rd Day Conclusive? Do I need any more test at 3 months? 2. All other STD test, assume all non-reactive (including results awating). Do I need to repeat them. If yes, please mention the timeline. 3. Do I need to go for any other STD test?
Posted Thu, 19 Dec 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Brief Answer: Protected exposure,risk nil,tests confirm HIV free Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Thanks for posting your query. First of all both your oral sex and vaginal sex were protected. The condom was intact as far as you know. It ensures that you are safe from HIV/STD. 1. P24 antigen test is more confirmatory than the antibody test and it is more conclusive after 4 weeks. P24 antigen part of the CMIA Combo test done on 42nd day and once again the Ag part of 4th generation chemiluminiscene test done on 43rd day after your high risk encounter are more confirmatory and conclusive that you are free from HIV as they were nonreactive. No further antibody test is necessary after 3 months. 2. You had enough test for Syphilis(VDRL-RPR), Herpes type1& 2 and Hepatitis B and C and they had been ruled out. When RPR is negative TPHA test is not so valuable further. So ignore the same. As you had protected oral sex, Gonorrhea and Chlamydia are unlikely. Your symptoms of sore throat, cough and cold were not at all related to HIV/STD or to your sexual encounter. It could be an ordinary viral infection. Nothing to worry about. Dr .Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it possible be infected with HIV even after protected sex? 41 minutes later
Thanks Doctor................... 1. I mentioned about a sudden color change of skin for a small surface at my neck, looks dry with non-distinct border. No papules on the skin patch and it is non itchy as of now. It was not there 10 days back. What it can be , if not related to STD? 2. Even if condoms are intact in naked eye, can't there be chances of leakage? As lots of forum says, on an average, there is 1 leak in every 100 condoms? So , is there any % of risk involved in protected sex also?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Non-STD skin problem possible.tear condom uncommon Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic back. Color change of the skin of your neck is neither a symptom of HIV nor any STD. It could be a non-STD skin problem like dermatophyte (fungal infection) or some drug allergy (Fixed drug eruption) and so many other possibilities are there. If you consult a Dermatologist he/she will help you to get rid of this problem. 2.Condom manufacturing has a quality control system. It will not contain any manufacturing defects. There is no such things called as microscopic tear or defect. If it is so during sexual act it will give way to make it obvious. So nothing to worry. Condom is not offering 100% protection. But it definitely reduces the risk for HIV considerably (up to 97-98%). Don't imagine the odd possibilities and you are safe, Your tests are confirmatory and forget about your past sex encounter as a night mare. Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is it possible be infected with HIV even after protected sex? 3 days later
Other tests came negative except chlamydophila pneumoniae. Even chlamydia tracomitis is negative. Is chlamydophyla pneumonia is deadly or curable? Do i need any mote hiv or other test. How much time this pneumpnia will exist?
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer: No further test for STD/HIV is necessary Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again. C.Pneumoniae is neither a STD pathogen nor a common opportunistic infection met with HIV. Regarding the management of this pathogen follow the advice of your physician. In our place this infection is uncommon in adults and I had not come across any single case.It is more common to get this infection in newborn babies in our place and the pediatrician would handle such cases. In adults it will not manifest much problem, only because we had not come across such incidence. Regarding STD/HIV you need no further test. You are safe and forget about your past sexual encounter at Kolkatta. Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases
