Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Is HCG effective for weight loss? Does it interact with Methotrexate, Rituxan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3387 Questions
Question the HCG drops under the tongue work for weight loss.. do they interact w drugs like methetrexate, or rituxin... XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Yes, there has been some success noticed with HCG diet. Though it is not FDA (Food and Drug Administration) approved drug it has been employed by many with good results.

It also has some minor side effects of its own like dizziness, headache, vitamin deficiencies etc.

It may not have specific interactions with the drugs you mentioned above but may aggravate the side effects caused by them like dizziness, headache, swollen and tender gums, decreased appetite, hair loss etc.

Hope, I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor