Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

I have mitral valve prolapse. Can i take levitra?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4499 Questions
I have mitral valve prolaspse can i take levitra?
Posted Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Yes, You can...
(You can take Levitra)

Fast heart rate, low blood pressure are known side effects and can occasionally occur.
Its use in combination with - nitrates or amiodarone – is absolutely contraindicated.

     The general dose is 10 mg. You start 2.5 mg and see.
     If there is no benefit and there are no untoward events, – step up to 5 mg next time.
     On the same principles, on subsequent occasion, 10 mg may be used.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor