Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

How long after exposure to MRSA do symptoms appear?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
How long after exposure to MRSA do symptoms appear?
Posted Sun, 13 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Depends on immunity, bacterial load, site of infection

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Most healthy people have strong immune systems and are able to fight off a MRSA infection themselves and have only mild symptoms or no symptoms at all.

However, people with weakened immune systems can develop more serious problems in different times depends on their immunity status. In more vulnerable people, MRSA bacteria have been known to cause boils, abscesses, impetigo, septic wounds, heart-valve problems and Staphylococcus aureus infections.

There is no major difference between Staphylococcus aureus and MRSA except the above said resistance.

MRSA used to cause symptoms with in 48 hours of infection. With in 2 or 3 days it becomes resistant to all antibiotics.

Hope this helps,
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor