Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Infected with MRSA after throat operation. Suggestions

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 1194 Questions
Question on Mercer infection? A friend just had a throat operation for cancer and had the voice box removed and now he has mercer or MRSA. His neck is all sollen and he is wraped like a mommy now.
Posted Fri, 20 Dec 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Methicillin Resistant StaphlococcusAureus(superbug Detailed Answer: Hi Dear, Welcome to the XXXXXXX Methicillin Resistant Staphlococcus Aureus Bacteria is full form of this MRSA. Also labelled as superbug. This infection can start from contact with skin , infected wound,Surgical implants or often after some surgery. Cellulitis (inflammed skin and tissue below skin),Painful huge swelling, Boil, abscess, or foul smelling pus coming out of wound is often one of the first symptomatology of MRSA infections. Diagnosis can be made by culture and sensitivity of the pus or liquid around the infected wound. PCR to confirm the diagnosis. MRSA is quite notorious in terms of resistant to almost all antibiotics except very few. That is why many times it is labelled as Superbug. Vancomycin combined with aminoglycoside to be used intravenous in hospital settings only for long period. Other drug effective is linezolid. which can be used orally also. Dear sir your friends needs very strict management at hospital with recommended iv antibiotics for MRSA and proper care of the local area. Along with an eye on to other organs like kidneys, liver etc. Hope the query is answered. Please feel free for the further clarification. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor