Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

How effective is Plan B when taken ten hours after unprotected sex? Effective during fertile time?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Plan b and its effectiveness- Dr's please help!

So I had unprotected intercourse with my bf and then took plan b one step just shy of 10 hours short of when the intercourse occured. I have been reading stories all overbthe web that claim plan b is 95% effective if you take it within 24 hours. On the other hand there are countless stories of hearing that plan b has failed them, some even say it has failed them multiple times. Here are my questions... Truly how effective is plan b when it is taken roughly 10 hours after the incident? Is plan b still just as effective if it is taken during my fertile time? (a member in the non expert forms say if I am fertile it is highly likely that could be pregnant regardless of the plan b) and how often do you have someone become pregnant after taking plan b correctively? Thank you so much! This is causing me so much stress I cannot sleep and spend my days just freaking out! Any help would be fantastic!
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Plan-B is a single dose tablet and should be taken as early as possible and not later than 72 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse or contraceptive failure. It is not effective if taken 72 hours after unprotected sexual intercourse. It is 95% effective within 24 hours of unprotected sexual intercourse, 85% between 25 - 48 hours and 58% if taken between 49 - 72 hours.

Since you have taken the tablet within 10 hours, the chances of failure are minimal.

It prevents ovulation if taken earlier in cycle and if taken after ovulation it prevents transport of sperm and egg. So, it is effective if taken throughout the cycle.

Relax and take it easy.

It may delay the next period by a week or so; but if the periods are delayed for more than 10 days then consider visiting a Gynaecologist for evaluation.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor