Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

High heart rate after consuming alcohol. Any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1962 Questions
When I sleep the night after consuming alcohol I begin to fall asleep then almost jump start myself awake, heart rate is high then relaxes can happen 10-15 times before I drop off
Posted Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 9 hours later

Thanks for writing your query.

It will be helpful if you please answer the following:-
1. Are you a regular drinker or an occasional drinker?
2. Are you taking some medicines also for any ailment?
3. Whether this occurred for the first time or occurs every time you take alcohol?

Alcohol can increase heart rate. But when increased heart rate is symptomatic, it is advisable to get yourself examined by a Cardiologist and have the following investigations done:-
1. Blood pressure recording
2. ECG
3. Lipid Profile
4. Thyroid Profile
5. Liver Function Test (LFT)

I hope this is helpful to you. If you any further query, I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: High heart rate after consuming alcohol. Any risk? 3 hours later
Thank you I would say I am too regular drinking alcohol and yes it happens every time, BP is good I am a fitness fanatic albeit I drink too much cholesterol is high but mainly HDL
Answered by Dr. R.A. Singh 3 hours later
Thanks for your response.

HDL is good for the heart. Lower HDL is a cause of concern. In your case, it is beneficial as you do not have low levels of HDL.

Alcohol increases the heart rate, but still you should get yourself completely evaluated by a cardiologist and get the other investigations mentioned above.

If you have any further doubts, I will be happy to answer them.
Regards. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor