Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9062 Questions
Question
I'm having a fluttering feeling in my upper mid abd, right under my breast. I come all of a sudden, it started last night after I ate hot sauce. I have ibs, reflux. But I had never experienced such fluttering?
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 24 hours later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing to us.

The fluttering feeling that you are experiencing, is most probably your bowels reacting to the hot sauce, due to your IBS (response to the triggering factor, but don’t always produce other symptoms like diarrhea or constipation.

Do not worry about this. All you have to do is avoid hot sauce in the future, along with the other food or liquid items that cause irritation, and you shall be fine. If this does result in an episode, consult your doctor for medication to suppress the episode.

I hope this information helps. Do write back to me any time, for any further information of clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 2 hours later
Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 hours later
Hello once again.

You are most welcome. If any time in the future you require my assistance, do not hesitate to write to me. I wish you a healthy and beautiful life ahead.

If you do not have any further clarifications, please rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Thank you and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 30 minutes later
Thanks for being so kind!! Let me ask you this, why do I have this feeling of adrenaline in my stomach that travels to my chest? It's like I have to scream or like when someone scares you, or when someone scratches a chalk board and you get that nasty feeling. I've had it since yesterday and its constant, it doesn't let me sleep!!!' :(
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 11 minutes later
Hello once again ma'am.

It appears as though this could be due to anxiety. Your description almost completely matches anxiety. I wish to tell you not to worry, relax, go about your routine, and do not think about whether or not you will be able to sleep, just keep your mind clear of all that could go wrong.

Anxiety or depression is common in patients with IBS, which is why, if you look into the treatment of IBS anywhere, whether a textbook or even online ( WWW.WWWW.WW , they always include psychiatric medication.

I have personally never required it, as long as you know the condition well, and are well informed, you know what to expect, you know what you need to avoid, and you know what you need to do to suppress an episode; you should never require any such medication.

Please feel free to share any of your troubles with me. I am sure we can get through this. I have both experience and knowledge of this condition, I can help you with anything that is troubling you. Please do not hesitate to ask me anything.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 5 hours later
But even after taking Buspar for anxiety I still have it!! Wouldn't it go away with the medication? What else could it be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Hello once again.

The anxiety medication that you have been prescribed is a dosage that would suit your daily requirement, but this dosage might not be sufficient to treat anxiety-related to IBS.

The only two possibilities are:
- an inadequate dosage to treat your anxiety
- possible depression settling in, as depression is associated with IBS.

But, when you consider the chemicals that lead to anxiety or depression, they are at two opposite poles. Where one extreme of the chemicals can cause anxiety, the other extreme is depression.

I would thus advise you to revisit your prescribing doctor for either a higher dosage or for an elaborate evaluation which could diagnose another condition.

I hope this information helps. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Hello, this is concerning my thyroid.



First here is my blood work:

-TSH 0.27 on 04/22/2013

-THS 0.25, T3 uptake 27, T4 (thyroxine) 10.5

Free T4 index (T7), thyroid peroxidase antibodies <10 on 04/24/2013

-THS 0.25, T4 FREE 1.1 on 05/02/2013

-THS 0.25 on 05/09/2013

-ultrasound of thyroid showed little nodule on thyroid



Exams pending are:

Thyroid scan to RO graves

Adrenal insuffincecie



What does this mean? I know that it's hyperthyroid but is it mild? Can this results cause me symptoms of hyperthyroid even if the results show a mild case of hyperthyroid? Can I have graves?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Hello once again.

Yes this is hyperthyroidism, but it is quite mild. But, another fact of the report is the fluctuation, which could most probably have some underlying cause to it. For this reason, the ultrasound was conducted.

The thyroid scan has been scheduled to rule out a condition called Graves disease, which is an autoimmune disease that causes the enlargement of the thyroid.

Adrenal insufficiency is a condition in which the adrenal glands do not produce enough hormones, this is another condition that has to be ruled out.

The purpose of these investigations is to rule out any underlying conditions. Yes, these results can cause mild hyperthyroidism.

Graves disease is a possibility, especially due to the enlargement of the gland, there is a vague possibility, but it will have to be ruled out.

I hope this information helps. Please feel free to ask me any other queries, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
What could be the cause for the fluctuation? And can I have hyperthyroid symptoms with this levels?
I'm also worried about the thyroid scan, they said I have to take a radiation pill for the scan to be preform. I'm worried about the radiation, since in the past month I've had 2 chest X-rays and a ct scan of the chest with contrast. Could it harm me?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
Hello once again.

The fluctuation is just due to the underlying condition (Grave's disease, goitre, etc.) Which is why we need to find the cause. Do not worry about this, once we find the cause, we can treat the fluctuations by simply treating the condition.

The levels are not that high, which is why symptoms might not be seen. But there are a few individuals, who experience symptoms with very slightly abnormal levels. It all varies from person-to-person. But to answer your question, yes, it is possible to experience symptoms of hyperthyroidism with these levels, but it would be normal even if you do not.

I hope this information is what you were looking for.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 2 hours later
The ultrasound showed a small naduole, my specialist said its so small he wouldn't think it's cancer?! But he also said that with those levels he doughts ill be having symptoms, which I swear I am!!!!!! :( FYI I just gave birth to my baby on 4-1-13 could this have anything to do with the fluctuation?

And abouth the adrenalin rush in my stomach, could it be from an ulcer or ibs? I'm scheduled for a upper endoscopy in two days.

I'm still pending the thyroid scan. What do you think about the radiation pill? Is it bad? I just had 2 X-rays and a ct scan with iodine last month? Would it affect me?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Hello once again.

If the nodule is so small, at this stage we should suspect non-cancerous conditions, as suspected by your doctor.

As I had mentioned earlier, your levels are quite less to produce symptoms, but if they do, then this is possible and normal. Do not worry about it. Pregnancy can bring about many changes in a woman's body, and fluctuations in hormones and enzymes can be normal, although such a fluctuation brought about by pregnancy would be normal, as we have found a small nodule, we can rule out pregnancy to be the cause for this.

And about the adrenaline rush, it can be brought about by various conditions like acid reflux, peptic ulcer disease, hiatus hernia, barrot's esophagus, IBS, etc. The only reason I linked this to IBS in your case is because you had a prior history; but an upper GI endoscopy would be an excellent idea.

And about the radiation pill, do not worry about it at all. It is a very small amount of radiation and is not substantial enough to cause damage. The 2 x-rays and CT scan all put together is still not enough to cause any harm. Do not worry at all. Keep me informed about the investigations, and I shall surely let you know if there is anything that can cause you harm.

Till then take care, and keep in touch. I am sure you will be fine soon. God willing.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 3 hours later
I had a d&c on 04/17/13 for left over placenta after giving birth to my daughter on 4/01/13. It's been almost 6 weeks and I haven't had my period, I'm really worried!!! I stopped bleeding from d&c about 2 weeks ago and one of those 2 weeks it was only brown discharge. Then on 05/12/13 I had red blood when I wiped so I thought yay it's here, I mean after not bleeding for 2 weeks but I was wrong!! I only had blood that one time that I wiped then the rest of the day nothing!! Then on 05/22/13 it happend again I wiped and yay red blood it must be my period, but that was it i only bled that time that I wiped and nothing till today!! What's going on :(((( plz help!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 hours later
Hello once again.

I understand you are worried about the irregular pattern of your period, and the appearance of blood at times. This is often encountered in women after a procedure to remove remnant placental components. The blood that occurs occasionally could be due the the d&c, and this is not your period. Do not worry about this.

About not getting periods, I think it is normal to not get periods after pregnancy until you are lactating or atleast until your pregnancy hormones go away. Usually the periods do not start for a few months. Periods will usually start when the ovulation is ready to happen again. I do not think it is a cause of worry.

I hope this information helps. Please write back to me with any further queries or you could rate my answer after closing this discussion.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 8 hours later
Dr, why do I feel chest tightness and shortness of breath I can't sit up strait in have to hutch to breath right! It's everyday all day long.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 13 minutes later
Hello once again,

The chest tightness is usually related to gastric conditions which have an increase in acid production, reflux of the acid, gas production that can cause bloating, etc.

Usually doctor's prescribe antacids, proton pump inhibitors, etc; to reduce acid production or to absorb the excess gas production in such patients.

I hope this information helps.

Take care,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
Does IBS give all over abdominal pain? What foods should I avoid and which should I consume? I'm not taking any medication for IBS I'm only taking Zantac which they say is not a strong med but its the only one I can take due to my upper GI scope.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 22 minutes later
Hello.

I am glad you are being very thorough with your queries, it is always best to know everything about a condition you have been diagnosed with.

Yes, IBS can cause abdominal pain in all quadrants, as it is the irritation of the entire gut. But personally I experience pain in my lower and left upper quadrants.

Management of IBS starts with information about the condition. And one major aspect is knowing what can trigger an episode of IBS. These are considered to be triggering factors, which are different in different individuals. Let me list some of the most common triggering factors for you:
-Tea
-Coffee
-Caffeine containing products
-Sugar containing drinks
-Carbonated drinks
-Popcorn
-Oily/fatty/fried food
-Chocolates
-Dairy products
-Gluten containing products in individuals with gluten intolerance
-Alcohol
And many others.
Personally all the above items irritate my bowels and lead to an episode, but there can be certain items which only you are sensitive to and are not on the list. Recognizing and avoiding them will really help in preventing future episodes.

Consuming a diet XXXXXXX in fiber is all there is that needs to be added to your list of edibles. The only other change is the exclusion of triggering factors.

Zantac is a good medicine, but very mild. I understand.

I hope this information helps.

Take care.
God bless.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 3 hours later
How is IBS diagnosed? Bcuz my GI diagnosed me only by my symptoms? Should he have done a specific test? Another thing, I have a kidney stone in my left kidny they diagnosed it when a ultrasound was preformed due to the placenta issue. How can I get rid of it, and is it dangers, what should I do if I get pain? I'm really scared!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 7 hours later
Hello.

IBS is usually suspected clinically, i.e. by the symptoms. Which is what your doctor did. It can further be confirmed with the help of procedures like a colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, or other tests specific to rule out/diagnose lactose or gluten intolerance. So if the clinical presentation is clear, no real tests are required.

About the kidney stone; information like size and location would have been provided in the ultrasound itself. If it wasn't provided, you could go about a more specific ultrasound called KUB (kidney, ureter, bladder), which visualizes these parts, and would give information on location and size of the stone.

If the stone is small, hydrotherapy is advised, in which a lot of fluid is advised, which in itself would help in washing the stone out. If it is a large one, then a procedure to break the stone like electro shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) which is a non-invasive procedure can be performed to break the stone into smaller pieces, and then pass it out safely through urine. There are other procedures available as well. This is a minor issue, and can easily be sorted. Do not worry.

If you get pain, you will have to report to a urologist immediately as these stones can at times get impacted, and cause an obstruction of flow of urine, that could lead to complications.

I hope this information helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
I'm so thankful for your help! I have one more question. For about a now I've been having this horrible feeling of lightheaded!! I have it 24/7 there's time that I feel as if my eyes and brain are not connected, I also feel like the floor or bed are vibrating, specially if I'm on a second floor. What could this be I'm always afraid I'm going to pass out, there's times that I feel as if my vision kinda shifts when I'm staring at something.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 minutes later
Hi.

I am so glad I could be of assistance, if you liked my answers, please do not forget to rate them once you close this discussion.

I can understand your description. And when an individual suffers from such a presentation, we suspect the following conditions:
-Low blood pressure
-Low blood sugar
-Dehydration (from vomiting, diarrhea, fever, etc.)
-Anemia
-Hyperventilation
-Panic attacks
-Heart abnormalities
-Ear or balance abnormalities

I can understand all the above listed conditions vary quite a bit, but it is difficult to narrow down the cause without examining you. Which is why I request you to visit your doctor to find the cause, once the cause is found, it is very easy to treat.

I hope this helps you. Wishing you great health and a beautiful life ahead.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 20 minutes later
Ok so this have been ruled out:

Low blood sugar
I usually always have low bp 100/60
Heart
I drink 120 oz of water a day
I'm anemia my hemo is at 11.2 would it cause symptoms at this level?

After this discussion is closed can I look for you and ask you a question. Or there's no way to ask you directly?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 9 minutes later
Hello once again.

-Your hemoglobin levels should ideally be above 13.0 (for women), but a level of 11.2 is not low enough to cause these symptoms
-Your blood pressure is still low, and fluctuations during the day, can result in a further drop (i.e. below 100/60 mmHg), which can certainly cause this
-Despite the sufficient fluid intake, during an episode of IBS you could be losing more fluids due to diarrhea, have you considered this? If so, then increase the intake of fluids during an episode
-Low blood sugar can occur in individuals with long gaps between their meals, and various other reasons. If you don't mind me suggesting, you could check your blood sugar levels during your next episode of lightheadedness

After closing this discussion, you may always reach me directly. Any time in the future, and no matter where I am or what I am doing, XXXXXXX shall inform me about your query, and I shall be at your service once again.

I wish you good health sincerely. Wishing you the best and nothing less.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 9 hours later
I always have discomfort in my left side, under my ribs and also were my ribs end. Could it be from ibs?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Hello.

Yes, this is quite a typical localization of pain caused by IBS. As you may go through one of my previous responses, I have mentioned that I too experience pain in the same region during a flare up of my IBS.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
How do I look for you, For fuerte questions?
Dr plz. Only tow more questions lol, sorry!

Today I've been having diarrhea, but when I clean myself it's a bright yellow color, almost like a yellow highlighter, is it normal?!?!

And the other question is that my head feels heavy/full and i feel dizzy? What could this be?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 9 hours later
Hello once again.

Haha. It would be my pleasure to answer as many queries you have, no trouble at all.

In response to your first query, other than the IBS which can only be suppressed by your diet and lifestyle, which is up to you, I am sure you have a healthy and beautiful life up ahead.

Yellow stool is due to the effect of bile, which is released from the gall bladder into the intestines, which is a normal process. Although bile is green in color, after mixing with the stool it turns the stool into green, then yellow, orange and finally after mixing with the good bacteria, it turns it brown (which is the final color).

Yellow color of the stool could be due to two reasons:
-Quick digestion of the stool (occurs in gastric conditions; eg. IBS)
-Absence or less good bacteria

If this is indeed due to IBS, then it should settle with time in a few days. Do not worry about it.

Now coming to the next query, the dizziness and heavy head could be related to the same condition causing the light headedness, as these are all symptoms of the same possible conditions as explained in my 12th and 13th response. As I had advised, you will have to get examined and investigated to rule out all those conditions one-by-one and find the cause to your symptoms. In the meantime, eat healthy, do not skip meals, and stay hydrated.

I hope this information helps. Please feel free to ask me any further queries, do not hesitate. But in case you plan to close this discussion, do not forget to rate my answers.

Take care :)

P.S: Should you wish to ask me question in future, feel free to ask me here: WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
You're awesome!! I wish you were here in the USA!!! I'll be having my endoscopy tomorrow at 9am.

My sister just called me and I want to ask you something in regards to her. Lol

She saw her dr a few days ago due to some stomach issues, when the dr felt her stomach he said it was super swollen and sent her for a ultra sound. What is he trying to diagnose or what are the reasons for her stomach to be swollen? FYI, she can go up to a week without having bowle movements. Another issues she's having is taste of blood in her mouth!!! She called me telling me that she spit and saw some blood in the saliva, and like I said she constantly has blood tast in her mouth! What could be the reason for this??? She's freaking out!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 16 minutes later
Haha. I am glad I could be of assistance.

Regarding your sister. The swollen abdomen could be a number of things. When a doctor suspects some kind of swelling or enlargement it could be:
-An enlarged liver
-Enlarged spleen
-Enlarged or inflamed bowels
and a few other conditions.
But based on the information provided, i.e. she is severely constipated, this could be in relation to her bowels. The reasons for this can be:
-Bowel obstruction (does she experience pain after a meal or a drink? If so, this could be serious, an erect abdominal xray will be required to rule this out)
-Strictures in the intestine
-Inadequate fiber and/or fluids
-IBS (more likely as you also have it, as it is also found to be familial; so please discuss the symptoms with her)
-Diseases like thyroid abnormalities, diabetes, etc.
-Hormonal disturbances
-Spinal cord injuries
-Hemorrhoids or fissures
If her doctor has scheduled an ultrasound this should greatly help to narrow down the search for the cause, and accordingly treat her.

The blood in her saliva could indicate some respiratory condition or a gastric problem (ulcers, barrett's esophagus, etc.). The respiratory condition will have to be ruled out/diagnosed with a chest x-ray and a bronchoscopy, whereas, the gastric condition would have to be ruled out with an endoscopy.

I hope this helps. I wish your sister all the luck she needs to recover, I am sure she will be fine soon. Do advise her to increase the fiber in her diet and the amount of fluids.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 9 hours later
Dr., the reason for my upper endoscopy is that about a month ago i had bloody stools. But it wasn't really stool it was mucus ALOT of mucus, and it was dark in color. Why would there be no stool and only mucus, it looked like jello :(? Is this common with IBS? It had never happen before!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 minutes later
Hello once again.

Let me explain, there are two conditions under IBS. They are ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn's disease (CD).

In UC, with time the mucosa of the intestine is invaded and as it spreads, it reaches the blood vessels, causing them to bleed. This then heals and forms a polyp.

Similarly with CD the mucosa is invaded by the disease and the blood vessels are affected, which results in bleeding.

Both these conditions can have bleeding stools as the disease progresses, which is why continuous medication and control of the condition is very important. I have also experienced the same in the past.

And the presence of mucus in the stool is one of the symptoms of IBS, I think I had mentioned this symptom in one of my replies. You may look it up.

As the disease progresses, the bleeding can occur, which is why you did not experience this before.

I hope I succeeded in explaining this well enough. If there is anything unclear, you know you can always write back to me.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 4 hours later
I just has my endoscopy done an hr ago, dr didn't find anything except for gastritis, he took some biopsies. What is he trying to rule out? Stomach cancer? And can gastritis cause upper abdominal pain and pressure? Also can that be the cause of my shortness of breath?
I'm having mild pain and burning sensation in my upper mid abdomen. Is this normal after endoscopy? What symptoms shouldn't watch out for? They gave me profacal as a sedation (that medication michale XXXXXXX died from) by when will it be out of my system? It was given at 12pm
My stomach has been grauling ever since!! Also if I'm bleeding from my biopsies would it heal on itself or what??? I'm freaking out !
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 hours later
Hello once again, I am sorry I didn't get your name.

There are two types of Gastritis. One is autoimmune and the other is caused by an organism called H. pylori. So a biopsy is usually taken, to confirm the type, and sometimes to even rule out cancer, but cancer is highly unlikely in your case.

Yes, gastritis can cause upper abdominal pain and pressure, it sure can.

Yes, patients diagnosed with gastritis very often complain of shortness of breath.

Yes, some minor injuries can take place internally due to probing done during endoscopy. This usually heals within a few days; so do not worry about it. Also, a biopsy was taken, this could also cause a burning sensation for a while. If not for these, even your gastritis could be causing the burning sensation.

Symptoms of gastritis you should watch out for are:
-Nausea
-Vomiting
-Sensation of fullness in your upper abdomen
-Gnawing or burning sensation or pain in your chest and/or upper abdomen that can get worse on eating at times

Propofol is a short acting hypnotic agent that is usually entirely excreted from the body by 48 hours or less.

Your stomach has been growling as the biopsy was conducted, and also because you were asked to report on an empty stomach for the endoscopy, right? So, this is normal. Do not worry.

And, a biopsy only takes a small tissue sample, it wouldn't result in a bleed, and even if it does, it would be so minor, that it would stop in less than a few minutes and heal in a day or so. There is nothing for you to worry about. Relax. :)

I hope I have addressed all your concerns. How are you doing now?

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
I'm feeling weak and dizzy, is this from the sadetiom? I'm experiencing burning in my upper abd
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 minutes later
Hello once again.

You were asked not to eat for at least 4-8 hours before the endoscopy, along with this the sedation (propofol) that was given to you could easily cause the weakness and dizziness. Do not worry about it. Go and have a meal, and you should start feeling better in no time.

The upper abdominal burning could be from the endoscopy or from the diagnosed gastritis. I recommend you initiate acid neutralizing medication after discussing the same with your doctor. This would help in reducing the burning sensation. If possible, initiate either esomeprazole or lansoprazole 10 minutes before food, twice a day (before breakfast and dinner). In the meantime, consume plenty of water, this should neutralize the effect of the acid produced in your stomach.

I hope this helps. Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 11 minutes later
How long should the dizziness and weakness last? It's XXXXXXX 12 hrs since the procedure? I'm also feeling nauseous. I scared bcuz of my new born! The dr gave me omeprazole 1 every am.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 minutes later
Hi.

The dizziness and weakness should subside at the most by 24 hours. The nausea is also related.

Continue with the omeprazole, drink plenty of water, and have your meals on time, do not skip them.

Avoid spicy, oily, fatty, fried food and citrus fruits. Bland food is a preference for a while.You should be fine soon. Do not worry. Also, do let me know what the biopsy report reads, when it comes in.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 43 minutes later
Do you ever come to the USA?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 minutes later
Haha.

I had visited once when I was younger, but not off late. I do visit Europe every now and then though.

Why do you ask?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 22 minutes later
Dr, here I go again! But I want to know if this is normal. As I'm laying in bed my body feels weak, my legs and arms feel tingiling and weak! Is it still from the sedation?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
Hey.

Yes, it is from the sedation. As mentioned in one of my previous responses, it might take up to 2 days for the propofol to leave your body. A few side effects like the ones you are experiencing might be normal till then.

Do not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 11 minutes later
Can it be something more serious? Can I have a side effect to the sedation at this point?
I'm having a bit of chest discomfort.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
Hello.

This is purely an effect of the propofol which should subside once the drug leaves your system.

Only if certain symptoms are experienced 3-5 days after the administration of propofol, will they be considered side effects that might require medical attention. You could consume plenty of fluids to dilute the concentration of the drug in your system, which would also promote early excretion of the drug from your body.

Only if you experience symptoms like: pain, swelling, blisters at injection site; seizures; shallow breathing; or change in heart rate, would you have to report to the ER. All other effects are less serious and will surely subside in 2-3 days time.

The chest discomfort could be due to the gastritis, I hope you have taken the omeprazole. Do also discuss with your doctor the addition of aluminium or magneisium antacids (eg. Gaviscon, Gelusil, Maalox, Mylanta, Wingel, etc.), which will surely provide much relief.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 13 minutes later
But can I still have those symptoms you listed at this point ? 13 after?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
Hi.

Yes, you can have those symptoms only as long as the drug is still in your system (i.e. up to 48 hours, approximately). The symptoms I mentioned are the serious ones, for which you will have to report to an ER and seek medical attention immediately.

Once the drug has been excreted completely, you are no longer at a risk for these side effects.

I hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 12 minutes later
Dr, this has Been going on for quit a while. When I lay in bed I feel as if the bed and my body/head have this vibrating thing going on. Could it be my ears?

What time is it over were u are at?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 6 minutes later
Hello.

The vibration could be a pulsation, which is normal blood flow in your blood vessels. This pulsation is due to the heart working on pumping blood to the brain. If you have no other symptoms like a ringing noise in your ear, pain in any part of the head, ear, neck, throat; then this should not be of any concern.

It is exactly 11:13 am, here in Bangalore (city), Karnataka (state), India.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 7 minutes later
I do have , ringing in ear and neck ache.

It's 1:15 am here
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 8 minutes later
Hello.

Individuals having ringing in the ear (tinnitis) and neck pain are usually diagnosed with a herniated disc (spine), as this is the most common cause for such a presentation. I would advise an x-ray of the cervical spine.

1:15 am? It is quite late. Why don't you get some rest, and write back to me once you are rested. As per your preference of course.

I am always available to write back to you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 15 minutes later
I wish I could sleep! I'm freaking out about the side effects!! Lol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 3 minutes later
Hey.

If you take my word for it, get some sleep. You would sleep a food 6-9 hours, during which the most drugs would have passed through your renal system, and into your bladder in the form of urine. Once you wake up, and pass urine; majority of the drug would be out of your system.

Which would provide you mental satisfaction, wouldn’t it? Especially after a procedure, your body needs some rest to recuperate.

Try to sleep. And if you can’t, I am always here to write back to you. By the way, what do I call you? You have not told me your name.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 15 minutes later
XXXXXX. Thank you so much Doc! I'm just afraid of having a seizure while asleep! Lol crazy huh!?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 15 minutes later
HelloXXXXXXX Unique name. :)

You are most welcome. And I assure you, you will not have a seizure while you are asleep. Do not worry.

Rest well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 5 minutes later
Thanks! =)

Can it cause kidney failure? Or only when used for a long time?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
Hey XXXXXXX

Kidney failure occurs only when drugs are abused at high dosages, multiple times a day for weeks/months/years. It is unlikely in your case.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 17 hours later
Dr is it possible for propofol to never leave your system?!?! I'm still having side effects and its been 31 hrs since I received it!!!! I've been drinking ALOT of water!!! I called my dr and he said that its left over recidule of the sedation in my muscles!! What in the world does he means by that?!?!?!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Hello. I hope you slept well.

There is no chance that propofol can be retained in your system forever. It will get excreted. As each drug has its own specific life in the human body, similarly propofol is said to last around 48 hours (average; can be a while longer or lesser). As it has been only 31 hours, wait for a while longer, and I am sure the drug will be out soon. Do not worry, it cannot be retained.

The doctor was just trying to explain things to you in laymen language, this simply means that the propofol is still in your system, but will soon be excreted. Do not worry. As I had informed you earlier, the side effects might last till the drug is completely excreted, so it is normal for you to still experience them.

Continue drinking plenty of water and pass urine. This will help excrete it sooner.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 1 hour later
My body weakness is gone. The only symptom I'm experiencing right now is tightness in head, face and neck. Is this normal?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX

Yes this is normal. Propofol is a hypnotic agent and so, it can have this effect untill it leaves your body completely. It also looks like your side effects are subsiding, which means you shall soon be completely free from the effects of propofol.

Do not worry and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 11 minutes later
Can it have caused any brain damage or swelling in my brain?!?! Like I said I feel tightness from my neck up!! I'm also dizzy. I'm sorry I bet your fed up with me, lol!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Haha. I am not fed up, not even close.

I am here to help people out there who need my help.

I think we had discussed that you feel a vibration-like sensation when you lay down, this could be due to a hernia in your cervical spine, as I had mentioned. This can easily be causing the tightness in your neck.

The dizziness is clearly from the propofol, it shall subside soon. If there were brain damage or swelling in your brain, you would be experiencing much more severe symptoms. Also, there is no cause for brain damage or swelling in your case.

I hope this helps. =)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 13 minutes later
What symptoms woul those be? And the tightness is not just in my neck! It's in my face,jaw and head!


Where do you work?
It's as if my face feels swollen but its not!!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Hi.

Those would be symptoms like seizures, loss of consciousness, constant headache, visual disturbances, altered mental state, coma, etc. These are extreme symptoms. I would like to ask if you are experiencing a fever?

I used to consult at a multi-speciality hospital, but now I practice in my own clinic. Its in a city called Bangalore. You should visit sometime.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 9 minutes later
No fever! Could it be sepsis infection?!?! Another symptom I'm having is body/muscle jerking/twitching when trying to sleep, is this normal?? I never had those!! :((


But I don't know anyone there lol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 7 minutes later
Hi.

For a diagnosis of sepsis, at least 2 of the following symptoms should be present:
-High temperature(i.e. below 38.5 degrees C) or below normal temperature (i.e. below 35 degrees C)
-High heart rate (above 90-100 beats per minute)
-Respiratory rate above 20 per minute
-Confirmed infection

The body or muscle twicthing is usually due to dehydration (but as you had mentioned sometime earlier, you drink sufficient amount of water everyday) or an involuntary muscle contraction. Which is normal, especially during or just before sleep.

You know me =)

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 35 minutes later
But the twitching started after endoscopy.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 5 minutes later
Hello once again XXXXXXX

Muscle twitching alone is not considered to be a symptom of any specific concern as it may go away in some time. Although there are some conditions like a stressful event (a surgical procedure, infections, etc.), neurological disorder, Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, etc; that would have produced other symptoms along with the twitching.

In my opinion, it is just the emotional stress you are experiencing coupled with the mild physical stress your body had to endure during the endoscopy.

But for your satisfaction, you could visit a doctor for a neurological examination by stating symptoms like neck stiffness/pain and muscle twitching and rule other conditions out.

I hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Having fluttering sensation in stomach. Have IBS and reflux. What could be the cause? 13 hours later
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 7 hours later
Hello XXXXXXXX

I hope you are feeling much better and have almost completely recovered from the effects of propofol.

Wishing you the best in life. I hope you found my answers helpful and informative. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, or you could rate my answers after closing this discussion and contact me in the future at: WWW.WWWW.WW
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor